UniqueIndiaTour.com

Personalised Safe Tours for Couples, Single Women/Women Groups/Single Parents/Seniors Travel in India

Delhi Airport to Agra - by Car

 

Delhi Airport To Agra Same Day Tour By Road. 1 City You Visit. No Hotel Used. Tour Starts From Delhi And Ends In Delhi.

0Nt Delhi | 0Nt Agra |

 

Taj Mahal Moody

Price Starts From

Rs. 6,000**per car for small AC car from Delhi Airport.

Day Trip to Agra from New Delhi Airport

Send Enquiry

Call

Call us for Booking +91 927 868 2408

Itinerary: Delhi Airport-Agra-Delhi 

 


Package Overview

One for the road. Starts at Rs. 7,000/- per small car for Agra trip from Delhi airport.

Independent safe and secure car tours of Tajmahal, with your private driver.

Your private chaufeur takes care of you. Best way to go to Taj Mahal from Delhi.

 

Sunrise Agra Taj Mahal

Special Offer:

See Taj Mahal at Sunrise. Leave Delhi at 2 am.

Costs Rs. 500/- extra for small AC car and Rs. 650/- for large AC car.

Save time and have stress free travel between Delhi and Agra using the Yamuna Expressway. Extra charge for one way travel: Rs. 350 for small AC car; Rs. 450 for large AC car.

 

 

 

For every human being visiting Taj Mahal is a priority. However, often it is difficult to arrange an Agra holiday due to paucity of time. But Taj Mahal cannot be ignored if one is in this part of the world. Taj Mahal is the Love Symphony in pure white marble embedded with semi precious stones.

 

Many times it can happen that even though you are not visiting North India, you have to make space for one day to visit the Taj Mahal. Once you have done this, the next step is to arrange a reliable Delhi to Agra transport. This is where we step in with our day tours to Agra.

 

In this Delhi Agra tour we have made it easy for you to do a Delhi airport to Agra trip. Take an early morning flight to Delhi and our car and driver will meet you there. It takes about 4 1/2 hours from Delhi airport to Agra by Road. Delhi airport to Taj Mahal distance is around around 240 km.

 

The road condition is pretty good, dual carriageway. On the way, you will spot many interesting things happening, for instance, a camel cart.

 

After your day tour to Agra is over, you are driven back from Agra to Delhi airport.

 

Ideally for a day journey to Agra from Delhi airport, we will prefer that your incoming flight to Delhi reaches prior to 8 AM and your return journey flight is later than 8 PM. (At Delhi airport reporting time is two hours prior to flight time for domestic flights and three hours prior to international flights. Please keep this in mind when calculating the time available for the Taj Mahal daytrip.)

 

An attractive option is to book our sun rise tour if you arrive late night at the New Delhi airport. This option, our car and driver pick you up at 2 AM and reach Taj Mahal between 6 to 7 AM. We get to see Taj Mahal's glory in the rising sun.

 

We at least require 12 hours in between pickup and drop. You will get about two hours of stay in Agra. The little extra time is to allow for unplanned or surprise delays on road.

 

Please note that we will not be responsible if you to unforeseen circumstances you miss your return flight.

 

Our Agra guide will meet you in Agra itself. 

 

 

Inclusions:

  • Car, Driver and fuel cost
  • All toll charges, parking, taxes
  • Sightseeing by car in the destination city

Exclusions:

  • Monument entrance tickets not included
  • Elephant / Camel ride cost not included
  • Any meals and services unless mentioned in the itinerary are not included
  • See package terms for full detail of exclusions and inclusions
  • Guide cost not included

Optional: Buffet Lunch @ 5 Star Hotel (ITC Sheraton, Agra) Rs. 1200/- per person can be arranged. Inform in advance.

 

 

Our Delhi Agra package tour arranges your trip to Agra, Taj Mahal in safety and comfort. This trip is a good value proposition as our price is inexpensive, while the quality of our service is top notch.

 

Apart from the Taj Mahal, if time permits, you can visit the Agra Fort as well. Also the Taj Mahal can be viewed from across the river. Please keep in mind that on Fridays Taj Mahal is closed.

 

In case you're interested in a camel ride, it can be arranged on the banks of the river Yamuna with the Taj Mahal as the backdrop. Camel ride shall be an additional cost.

 

Taj Mahal was built by Emperor Shah Jahan as a memorial to his favourite wife Mumtaz Mahal. An interesting historical detail is that Mumtaz Mahal died in labour not in Agra, but many hundreds of kilometres away at Burhanpur. Her corpse was shifted to Agra a few months later. Read more about this

 

Itinerary

Itinerary: Delhi Airport - Agra - Delhi


Our car picks you up from Delhi airport and drops you back anywhere in South / Central Delhi.

Tour starts with visit to Taj, Red Fort & Sikandara (tomb of the mighty Akbar). Guide meets you at Taj Mahal.
Also included but optional? visit to marble inlay workshop demonstrating the same fine workmanship that went in building the Taj Mahal and its delicate motifs plus carpet making workshop. Both have shops, if you like to buy.
You can tweak the programme. Suggested programme as follows:
06.00 AM : Morning drive to Agra .( 210 Kms , 4 Hrs Drive )
10.00AM : Visit to Sikandra Fort
11.00AM : Visit to Red Fort
01.00PM : Time Free for Lunch (lunch cost not included)
02.00PM : Visit To Taj Mahal
04.00PM : Drive back to Delhi? (for dinner in Delhi, you can take our recommendations for restaurants)
08.30PM : Drop at Hotel / Airport

 

Tour starts with visit to Taj Mahal, Red Fort & if time permits - Sikandara (tomb of the mighty Akbar).

 

Guide meets you at Taj Mahal.

 

You can tweak/change the following suggested programme.

 

Pickup from the airport. Preferrably early morning.

Presuming pickup is at 6 AM then

6 AM: Morning drive to Agra .( 210 Kms , 4 Hrs Drive )

10 AM : Visit to Taj Mahal

1 PM : Time Free for Lunch (lunch cost not included)

2 PM : Visit To Agra Fort

4 PM : Drive back to Delhi

8.30 PM : Drop at South / Central Delhi

 

Optional: Also included but not compulsory - visit to marble inlay workshop demonstrating the same fine workmanship that went in building the Taj Mahal and its delicate motifs plus carpet making workshop. Both have shop, if you like to buy.

 

Destination

Agra

About Agra

 

Agra Images

Route Map


View Larger Map

Prices

 

Cost with Small AC Car Tata Indigo or similar. Car details

Cost with Large AC Car like Innova or similar. Large car photo Larger group tours arranged as well using bigger vehicles like Tempo Traveller, Mini Bus and Buses. Ask for quote. Luxury Custom Built Limousine Luxury Innova

7,000/-

9,000/-

 

Save time and have stress free travel between Delhi and Agra using the Yamuna Expressway. Extra charge for one way travel: Rs. 350 for small AC car; Rs. 450 for large AC car.

Agra guide cost

  • English speaking guide:     Rs. 500/- 
  • Any other language guide:  Rs. 2000/-

(above price upto 3 persons - above 3 persons, Rs. 150/- extra per person)

(Guide recommended as more often than not, he will help you beat the queues and get you inside monuments quicker)

 

 

Inclusions:

  • Car, Driver and fuel cost
  • All toll charges, parking, taxes
  • Sightseeing by car in the destination city

Exclusions:

  • Monument entrance tickets not included
  • Elephant / Camel ride cost not included
  • Any meals and services unless mentioned in the itinerary are not included
  • See package terms for full detail of exclusions and inclusions
  • Guide cost not included

Additional Costs

Cost includes pickup from South Delhi or Central Delhi. Outside South/Central Delhi, it will be and additional cost.

 

Save time and have stress free travel between Delhi and Agra using the Yamuna Expressway. Extra charge for one way travel: Rs. 350 for small AC car; Rs. 450 for large AC car.

 

Agra entrance/additional costs

 

Important: Delhi additional costs.

Our stated price as valid by pickup and drop is in South/Central Delhi. Outside these areas, there is an additional cost. Please click here to know more about it.

 

 

Payment by Pay Pal - additional 5% surcharge ; Credit card - additional 3% surcharge.

Comments

{mainvote}

 

 

 

 

 

Send Enquiry

Testimonials

Taj Mahal full day from Delhi

Taj Mahal full day from Delhi

Travel Period: 29-09-12

Overall value: Great Value

 

StarratingStarratingStarratingStarratingStarrating

 

Review by: Walter

 

Germany

 

 

Overall Experience:

Liked everything

Read more...

Contactred

Enquiryred

YouTube
Find Us on Facebook
Find us on Google+
Follow Us